Friday, October 31, 2008

Curious weather!!!

Hey hey hey!!

ANOTHER END OF THE WEEK!!!!!!!! Time flies by,oh yes yes!! =)))

I've just finished reading some texts for my next English class on Monday =))) Well,well...it's FRIDAY,so it means....RELAX....!!!

Unfortunately not for me...=/ I mean NOT EXACTLY only PURE RELAX...cause I have to do some Polish exercises today in a while to spare some time in the future....EHH!! Life!!!! =//


Before I move to the FooD topic I just wanted to do some off-topic...hah..but conected with these days....=)) Hope you'll stay and read a bit =))

It's HALLOWEEN there in the U.S. today =))) Am I right??? I think it's a lot of fun!!


Hah... Actually here in Poland we DO NOT celebrate it....
We DO celebrate at this time....but to be precise it'll be TOMORROW.

Let me explain you HOW it looks like here...=))

On 1st November we have a day which (loosely translated into English ;)) we call the
DAY of ALL HOLY PEOPLE or the DAY of ALL DEAD PEOPLE.....

It is a rather nostalgic,reflexive day....there's no fun,no laugh,no jokes there.... on this day we visit the cementries to stay a while with all the people from our family,our friends,who died...

We care for their graves, bring flowers and ..... we light candles,little torches...little lights on the graves of our dead beloved (or even some unknown!!) people........

Then later when it gets dark all the lights burning ...lightening...they look like... a BIG SEA....






And then on 2nd November we celebrate a Memorial Day.....it's the time in which we just think bout our beloved dead ones...the ones that've gone....always too fast......always in the wrong time...
...we are with them with our thoughts,we speak to them...tryin' to deal with the fact that they've gone...

...and we pray....


Personally I think it is a nice tradition ....makes people rember and belive that there's not JUST the LIFE here on Earth....not just this one....otherwise it'd be no sense in living here...

I like visiting the cemetaries...looking at the lightened candle "sea".....it's a mystic ,nostalgic, thoughtfull moment...a while in which everyone stays calm and quiet...

Sinking in this atmosphere for a while....letting a single tear fall .....leaving with a hug with all the family.....







Hope I haven't bore you...=)) Just thought it'd be nice to tell you...HOW we celebrate these days here in Poland....=))

As you can see it's slightly different..but I LOVE the fact that there are differences all around the world in celebrating special feasts.....!!

Don't you think it's great...so intersting!! Makes you want to explore MORE and MORE !! =D


Tomorrow I'll try to bring you some nice SURPRISES ..and post here of course =)) So stay tuned!!




And now.........todays EATS!!!!!!!! =))

Unfortunately it was not a very good day....ahh =/ but well...at least it's almost gone now hah..

My day started as usual.....

...and my BREAKFAST consisted of.................................








....a wonderful COMBO....=DD

-CASHEW BUTTER/AGAVE Sandwiches on ESSENE BREAD SPELT

(it's Raw CASHEW BUTTER.....so CREAMY DELICIOUS!!!mm!!)

-Carob/Banana/Brazil nut butter Pudding

(CAN't GO WRONG WITH IT!!! =D)

-Pears (2x)

and a sprinkling of HEMP SEED NUTS.....

It was FABULOUS.....

Here you can see the sammies closer....





And closer....=P





And of course the Pudding Top...:D





It was...absolutely satisfying.....it kept me going for some hours :P


Sth that is NOT EDIBLE....but looks like that !! hahaa..





And then...awful Polish classes with an AWFUL WOMAN TEACHER....blah!!! All what I can say bout it!! =O

Onto the LUNCH.........!!!!!!!







Was very quick and simple but as usual....TASTY !!!!!! =D


-ESSENE BREAD SPELT

-AVOCADO

-TOMATOES

-SHiiTAKE MUSHRooMS (the rest!! =((( )


Soooo "mmmmm"-delicious!!!!! =D Love this combo SOOO much!!!


Closer...and ... "dipped in the sun" !! Suprisingly the SUN was back =)







Another classes,another boredom....hahhh...well....


...finally I managed to have my DiNNER !!!!!!!!!


I thought it'd be SOOO nice to have sth conected with the U.S. HALLOWEEN....!!
Actually I had no time to prepare a fancy dish so.....

I opted for sth like this....hahh...









It was a HALLOWEEN-y Salad-ish...oh well..just a bit... at least THERE WAS A little HOKKAIDO PUMPKIN in the background!! :P haha!!









What was there IN this meal...???!!

-fresh greens

-CARROT-y KOHLRABI SALAD-y sprinkled with HEMP SEEDS =))

(carrots+kohlrabi+pears+cinnamon+red onion)<--it looked like a MOUTAIN there hah...

-tomatoes

-orange

-AVOCADO

and.. two "WITCHES FINGERS" =PPPP I mean the Carroties hahhh...

OHHHH!!!!!!!!

ANd of course sth else!!!!!! Here...





DRIED MANGO SLICES !!!!!!!!!!! I enjoyed THREE BiG ones!!!!!!! =))

And they are FROM THE PACKAGE I GOT YESTERDAY !!!!!!!!! =DDD FROM JOANNA (Cup of Jo)
my friend from the U.S. =DDDD


These are the Trader Joe's "Just Mangoes" .....and THEY'RE DELICIOUS!!!!!!!!! Absolutely DIVINE!!!! I've never had DRIED MANGO before and it was....a FABULOUS flavor!!! BiG pleasure to eat!!!!! You are rigth,Jo, THEY ARE SOO GooD!! =))

Thx AGAIN,JO!!!!!!! =D I'll keep on tryin' the OTHER goodies.... =DD


Well......

I think I've made quite a LOOOOOOng post today hah.....anyway...hope you'll enjoy it a bit ...=DD

As I'm always telling you...your comments are pure pleasure for me...!!!!! =D
And as I've mentioned in a previous post....

WE HAVE TO ORGANIZE A MEETING in the near FUTURE!!!!!!!!!!!! REALLY THINK BOUT IT !!! IT WOULD BE SUCH A GREAT EXPERIENCE!!!! =DD
Don't you think??!! =D



Ok....so now I have to leave you cause I need to finish these Polish exercises before I go crazzzzzy with them!! Haha..

I WISH YOU ALL A FRIGHTENLY WONDERFUL HALLOWEEN CELEBRATION/PARTY etc... =DDDDD !!!

Enjoy the day!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

And "see" you tomorrow!!!!!!!!!! =DDD

Bye-bye (I think there's a little GHOST here behind my chair now....aa...:P)

7 comments:

Jeni Treehugger said...

Happy Halloween Agnes!
:)

brooke said...

your breakfast looks delicious! i love cashew butter!

happy halloween! :)

joanna said...

i think that's a neat holiday you celebrate. it's so different from halloween, but in a good way. the graves looks really cool when they are all lit up.

i'm glad you like the mangoes. i need to go buy some more because i'm all out of them haha

can't wait to get my box!! is it almost ready?

-joanna

Michelle J said...

Hi Agnesssssss....

Happy Halloween to you!!

Your tradition/holiday sounds really wonderful my friend!!!

Be well while you celebrate and do post some photos please!!!

As usual, your food creations look simply divine!!!

VeggieGirl said...

Love the breakfast!!

Happy belated Halloween :0)

Sammy said...

It's really neat to hear what other countries do on different holidays. Thanks for sharing!

lighterportions said...

Wow, that's really interesting to here about how you guys celebrate the Day of all holy/day of all dead people. Instead of Halloween! Never heard of that before, thanks for sharing!

I like that little hokkaido pumpkin, it's so vibrant!
And dried mangoes are awwweeeesome!